Top 50 Award

Recipients

CHAN-Top-50-Email-Banners-FINAL

We are proud to announce the 2nd class of IPFW Top 50 students. These individuals are not only highly engaged on the IPFW campus in their academics and co-curricular activities, they also make significant impacts in their own communities.

Angela Barbour – Art Education
Kenda Barnes – Math Actuarial Science
Marcela Betancourt – Business Econ Public Policy, Biology
Paul Bojrab – Biology, Chemistry
Bre Anne Briskey – Psychology, History
Elizabeth Britner – English
Nathanial Brophy – Political Science ***
Helena Carvalho Schmidt – English, Communication
Carter Chase – Computer Science ***
Madison Chesnutt – Elementary Education
Mikaela Conley – Human Services
Kristin Costello – Hospitality Management
Patsy DePew – Elementary Education
Heather Dewey – History ***
Abbigayle Dunlavy – Biology, Psychology
Kiley Dunning – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Chat Gamba – Electrical Engineering
Olivia Hahn – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jinlong Han – Biology
Damini Handa – General Administration
Joshua Hettinger – Music Education, Music Performance
Lauren Hoffman – Psychology
Nicole Howard – Counselor Education ^
Eseosa Igbinijesu – Accounting
Yehwon Jang – Business Econ Public Policy ***
Hannah Jennings – Psychology
Moriah Landon – Music Therapy
Trenton Lemon – Information Technology
James Malcolm – Hospitality Management
Haleigh Mann – Music Education
Meghan Menchhofer – Communication
Matthew Mock – Mechanical Engineering ***
Kyle Murphy – Electrical Engineering Technology
Sean O’Leary – Visual Communication and Design ***
Cameo Parry – General Studies
Kayla Paz – Health Services Administration  *
Matthew Place – Physics
Alisa Reber – Dental Hygiene
Brandon Roberts – Finance
Gabriela Romo – Biology *** ^
Kenneth Saillant – Biology Pre-Medicine
Danielle Sarrazine – Dental Lab Technology ***
Seth Schmenk – Civil Engineering ^
Graydon Schroeder – Finance, Spanish
Tianna Schuerman – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mattison Siri – Physics, Electrical Engineering
Miranda Vance – Early Childhood Education
Callie Veelenturf – Biology
Nicole Williams – Finance ^
Nicole Winans – Mathematics Teaching

*** Denotes Exemplar

^ Denotes returning Top 50


Important Dates

  • December 18, 2017 — Nominations begin
  • February 16, 2018 - NOMINATION DEADLINE
  • February 20, 2018 — Deadline for students to accept nomination and have all material returned
  • March 21, 2018 - Tickets go on sale to public
  • March 27 & 28, 2018 - Headshots completed  - Tentative 
  • April 16, 2018 - RSVP's due for Top 50
  • April 21, 2018 - Top 50 Awards